Privacy Policy

The content of our pages was created with the greatest care. However, we cannot assume any liability for the correctness, completeness, and topicality of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with § 7 paras. 1 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored information from third parties or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete infringement. If we become aware of any such violations, we will remove the content in question immediately.

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. The management of Smart Host GmbH attaches great importance to data protection. The use of the internet pages of Smart Host GmbH is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of the special services of our company via our website, it may become necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, for example, the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Smart Host GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope, and purpose of the personal data collected, used, and processed by us. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about the rights to which they are entitled.

Smart Host GmbH, as the person responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.

1. Definitions

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, editing, distribution and any kind of utilization outside the limits of the copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular, third-party content is identified as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such contents immediately.

The data protection declaration of Smart Host GmbH is based on the terms used by the European guidelines and ordinances when the basic data protection regulation (DS-GVO) was issued. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand both for the public and for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this privacy policy:

a)    personal data: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b)    Data subject: Any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c)    Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations, carried out with or without the aid of automated means, concerning personal data such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

d)    Restriction of processing: Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

e)    Profiling: Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person

f)     Pseudonymization: Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g)    Controller or data processor: Controller or data processor is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his nomination may be provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member States.

h)    Processor: Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i)      Recipient: The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigative mission under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients.

j)      Third party: Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

k)    Consent: Consent is any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of will by the data subject in a specific case, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and address of the controller, data privacy protection manager

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is

Smart Host GmbH
Am Kupfergraben 6A
10117 Berlin
Deutschland

Tel.: +493056839290
E-Mail: info@smart-host.com
Website: www.smart-host.com

We have appointed a data protection manager:

datenschutz nord GmbH
Niederlassung Berlin-Mitte
Reinhardtstr. 46
10117 Berlin

3. Collection of general data and information

The website of Smart Host GmbH collects a number of general data and information every time the website is accessed by a person concerned or by an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Smart Host GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and (4) to provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by Smart Host GmbH on the one hand statistically and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

4. Contact possibility via the website

Due to legal regulations, the internet site of Smart Host GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not disclosed to third parties.

5. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller/managers shall process and store personal data of the data subject only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if provided for by the European Directives and Regulations or any other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with legal requirements.

6. Rights of the data subject

a)    Right to confirmation: Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

b)    Right to information: Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the data controller information about the personal data stored about him/her and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to him or her or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

Furthermore, the data subject has the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time.

c)    Right of rectification: Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d)    Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of the personal data concerning him/her, if one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws his or her consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the DPA or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) DPA.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by Smart Host GmbH deleted, he/she can contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Smart Host GmbH will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by Smart Host GmbH and our company as the responsible party is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 DS-GVO, Smart Host GmbH will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested that these other data controllers delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of Smart Host GmbH will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

e)    Right to limit processing: Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directives and regulations, to request the controller to limit processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by Smart Host GmbH, he/she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Smart Host GmbH will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

f)     Right to data transferability: Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to receive the personal data concerning him/her that has been provided by the data subject to a data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a DPA or Art. 9 paragraph 2 letter a DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b DPA and that the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 of the DS-GVO, the data subject has the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one person responsible to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an employee of Smart Host GmbH at any time.

g)    Right of objection: Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 letters e or f of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, Smart Host GmbH will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If Smart Host GmbH processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to Smart Host GmbH processing for the purposes of direct marketing, Smart Host GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out at Smart Host GmbH for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact any employee of Smart Host GmbH or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

h)    Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling: Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the data controller or (2) is made with the express consent of the data subject, Smart Host GmbH shall take reasonable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the data controller, to present its own point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

i)     Right to revoke a data protection consent: Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact an employee of the controller at any time.

7. Data protection for applications and the application process

The data controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits relevant application documents to the data controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the data controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the data controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

8. Privacy policy on the use of Facebook

The data controller/manager has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or it enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time the data controller calls up one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook will recognize which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the data subject makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores this personal data.

Facebook receives information via the Facebook component about the fact that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transfer to Facebook.

9. Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The data controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened and anonymized by Google if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is the analysis of visitor flows on our website. Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, among other things, to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the time of access, the location from which access was made and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the data subject’s information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person within his or her sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

10. Privacy policy on the use and application of Google AdWords

The data controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in Google’s search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to specify pre-defined keywords that will cause an ad to appear in Google’s search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant Internet pages by means of an automatic algorithm and in accordance with the previously defined keywords.

The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and by displaying third-party advertising on our website.

If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and does not serve to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online store system, have been accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both we and Google to track whether a person who reached our website via an AdWords ad generated sales, i.e. whether he or she completed or abandoned a purchase.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users that were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive any information from Google that could be used to identify the individual.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the person concerned. Accordingly, each time our website is visited, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. Furthermore, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the possibility to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.

Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

11. Privacy policy for the use of LinkedIn

The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered users use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data protection matters outside of the USA, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

Each time a person visits our website, which is equipped with a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in), this component causes the browser used by the person concerned to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information about LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. This technical process allows LinkedIn to know which specific page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person concerned is also logged on to LinkedIn, LinkedIn will recognize which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn will associate this information with the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and store this personal data.

LinkedIn will receive information through the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to LinkedIn at the same time when he or she visits our website, regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the individual does not want this information to be sent to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls offers the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads as well as to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn’s current privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

12. Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 Sentence 2 DS-GVO).

13. Legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

14. Duration for which the personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period or until you object to the data processing. After this period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract.

15. Legal or contractual provisions on the provision of the personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of nonprovision

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

16. Existence of an automated decision making process

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.